簽證

簽證延長Visa Extension

Required documents

  1. Passport
  2. Certificate of Enrollment
  3. Attendance record

 

With these documents, please go to the Immigration Agency. Fill out a “visa extension” form and proceed to the visa extensions counter. 延長簽證所須文件:護照、在學証明、出席表。請持以上文件至移民署辦理。

 

Ì You can only extend your visa twice. After two extensions, you will have to either leave Taiwan or apply for a Resident Visa.

Ì 請注意:你最多只可以延長簽證兩次,之後你可以選擇離開台灣或申請居留証。

 

Apply For A Resident Visa 申請居留證

Applicants must have studied at our learning center for at least four months and have pre-paid for the next three-month term. The Resident Visa Application form may be obtained at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Then, complete the application form. Finding a Taiwanese friend to be your sponsor will help the process.  Then bring the necessary documents to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and apply. The process will take at least three working days.

申請者必須在本中心學習至少四個月以上,並已預付下學期之學費 (一學期為三個月)。就可至外交部領取『居留證申請表』,找一個台灣朋友當你的保證人將對你的申請有幫助,填寫完成後,就可以申請。申請時間至少三天以上。

 

Step One: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

第一步:外交部

Required documents:

  1. Passport (valued at least six months)
  2. Certificate of enrollment (three terms in total)
  3. Attendance records (the first two semesters)
  4. Transcript (previous semester/s)
  5. Financial statement (showing at least US$2,000 in any Taiwanese bank to support your stay in Taiwan)
  6. Health certificate
  7. Application fee NTD800
  8. Visa costs NTD2,200 (NTD4,100 for American)
  9. Two 2” photos (with white background color)
  10. Visa application form
  11.  A study plan
  12.  The rental contract of your house

所須文件: 護照、在學證明、出席記錄、成績單、財力證明 (在台銀行帳戶,至少須有美金2,000元、或新台幣50,000元)、健康檢查、申請費新台幣2,200元(美國人需繳新台幣4,100元)、2吋照片兩張(白色背景彩色照片)、學習計畫書、租屋合約。領到居留簽證之後,請遵循第二步。

 

Hospitals可做健康檢查的醫院:

 

編號

醫  院  名  稱

所在地

指定效期

1

基隆長庚紀念醫院

基隆市

至100年10月18日

2

行政院衛生署基隆醫院

基隆市

至99年1月2日

3

馬偕紀念醫院(台北院區)

台北市

至100年12月31日

4

國泰綜合醫院(總院)

台北市

至101年6月30日

5

台北市立聯合醫院-陽明院區

台北市

至101年6月30日

6

台北市立聯合醫院-忠孝院區

台北市

至101年6月30日

7

台北市立聯合醫院-仁愛院區

台北市

至101年6月30日

8

台北市立聯合醫院-和平院區

台北市

至101年6月30日

9

台北市立聯合醫院-中興院區

台北市

至101年6月30日

10

新光吳火獅紀念醫院

台北市

至101年6月30日

11

國軍松山總醫院

台北市

至100年12月31日

12

台北市立萬芳醫院

台北市

至101年6月30日

13

臺安醫院

台北市

至99年8月26日

14

行政院衛生署台北醫院

台北縣

至101年6月30日

15

亞東紀念醫院

台北縣

至101年6月30日

16

天主教會耕莘醫院(新店總院)

台北縣

至98年11月19日

17

馬偕紀念醫院(淡水院區)

台北縣

至99年9月30日

18

林口長庚紀念醫院

桃園縣

至100年12月31日

19

行政院衛生署桃園醫院

桃園縣

至100年12月31日

20

國軍桃園總醫院

桃園縣

至101年6月30日

21

敏盛綜合醫院(三民院區)

桃園縣

至100年12月31日

22

桃園榮民醫院

桃園縣

至100年12月31日

23

壢新醫院

桃園縣

至100年12月31日

24

天主教聖保祿修女會醫院

桃園縣

至99年2月8日

 

After receiving your Resident Visa, you have to go to Immigration Office to validate your new visa.

拿到居留證後,必須再前往移民署延長你的簽證。

ˆ TOP

簽證About Your Visa

Special Notes on Visa Application 請注意:

The below information may be incomplete in themselves and students responsible for taking careful attention to their own visa standing at any time. 以下資訊可能無法完整說明您的簽證狀況,請特別注意自己持有的簽證有效期及種類。

 

  1. Usually, FR visas allow the holders to remain in Taiwan for only 60 days or 90 days. If your visa is extendable, you may extend for a maximum of up to 180 days. If the visa offices allow applicants to choose between single entry and multiple entries, the MLC suggests that you choose the most suitable type for yourself. 通常您拿到的簽證會註記有FR字樣,這樣的簽證讓您可在台灣停留約60天或90天,之後可在台灣延長,最多可延長至180天。如果申請新簽證時,您可以選擇申請單次或多次出入境,則可視情況選擇您需要的種類。
  2. If the visa is non-extendable or when no further extensions will be granted, the holder must leave Taiwan to obtain a new visa. Students who have been issued a landing visa should note that this type of visa is non-extendible. In this case, the student must leave Taiwan and apply for a new visa from abroad. 如果您的簽證上,有「不得延簽」的字樣,或未獲准延長簽證,或您持有的是落地簽證,都是無法在台灣延長或改換的,需要離境辦理新的簽證。
  3. If you wish to study for three terms or more, you may consider applying for an Alien Resident Certificate (ARC). After four months of consecutive study at MLC, students in good academic standing who plan to continue studying at MLC may apply for changing their visa to a resident visa, with which they can apply for an ARC. Please note that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs sometimes requires students to have a guarantor before a visa is issued. MLC is in no position to act as a guarantor to any student in any case.

如想在台灣學中文兩個學期以上,建議您申請外僑居留證。在您學習中文四個月後,先預付下個學期的學費,您可以在外交部領事事務局申請將停留簽證轉換為居留簽證。但需注意,外交部有時會要求您出示在台保證人的證明文件,而華語中心並不適合做您的保證人。

 

Warning 警告:

  1. Please note that students are responsible for all visa-related procedures. Students have to take note of all the latest immigration and Ministry of Foreign Affairs procedures and announcements made by the Taiwan government. You may call the Immigration Department to enquire about your visa since every student's situation is case-oriented depending on your personal situation, your nationality as well as the decision made by the immigration agency in Taiwan. 請務必對自己的簽證負責,並隨時查詢最新簽證相關訊息。每位學生的簽證情況不盡相同,如有任何疑問,可聯絡移民署或外國人在台生活服務專線。
  2. The decision on the type and length of visa you are issued is made by the Immigration Office in Taiwan and is beyond all jurisdiction of the university. 您可獲得的簽證效期與延長與否,都由移民署決定,非華語中心管轄權。
  3. Please take great caution about your visa at all times to avoid any possible mishaps that may be caused. 請隨時注意您的簽證效期,以免發生不可預知的情形。
  4. Students who pay for the next term in advance for the purpose of visa application may request for a full refund if his/her visa application were rejected by the Immigration Office in Taiwan. Please note that actual proof of the visa rejection must be submitted before the first class of the new term. The student must leave Taiwan within 7 days before the start of the following new term at MLC. 為了延長簽證效期而預繳的學費,如遇不能延簽的情況,可申請退費。但需先備齊文件,並在新學期開始上課前申請退費,且於7天內離開台灣。詳情請見「退費規定」。

 

If you plan to apply for a visa extension, a residence visa, or otherwise change your visa status in Taipei, please read the following information very carefully. Our Admission Office can provide you with some requisite documents如果你要申請延長簽證、或改變你的簽證,請詳細閱讀以下資料。我們的辦公室可提供以下文件:

:

 

Documents

文件證明

Certificate of enrollment

在學證明

Attendance record

出席記錄

Method to apply

申請方法

Fill out the form

填寫申請表格

Fill out the form

填寫申請表格

Costs

費用

NTD20 each

每張新台幣20元

NTD20 each

每張新台幣20元

How long

所須時間

One day

一天

One day

一天

※Note that late application for extending visa is not acceptable. The applicants may be requested a fine and a trip off Taiwan in order to apply for a new visa. 注意:已經過期的簽證若想再延長,將是不被通過的,申請人並會被要求罰款與離境辦理新簽證。

 

Important addresses & phone numbers:

重要的住址與電話:

 

National Immigration Agency

移民署

台北市

Taipei City

15 Guang-zhou St., Taipei City

臺北市廣州街15號(2389-9983

新北市

New Taipei City

135 Min-An Street, ZhongHe Dis.,New Taipei City

新北市中和區民安街135號
( 8228-2090 )

 

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs

外交部領事事務局

3rd Fl., 2-2 Chi-Nan Road Section 1, Taipei

台北市濟南路一段2-2號3樓 ( 2343-2888

 

ˆ TOP